URSI/Remote Sensing Club of Finland/IEEE
XXIII Convention on Radio Science and Remote Sensing Symposium

Program

Monday, 24 August 1998

 
. Lecture Hall S1 . Lecture Hall S3
08:00
REGISTRATION
09:00
OPENING SESSION . . .
. Rector P. Uronen (Helsinki University of Technology)
. M. Hallikainen (Finnish National Committee of URSI)
. E. Ahokas (Remote Sensing Club of Finland) .
SESSION P1: M. Hallikainen, P. Vainikainen . . .
PLENARY SESSION . . .
09:20
P1.1:  E. Panula-Ontto (invited) . . .
09:50
P1.2:  K. Leppänen (invited) . . .
10:20
COFFEE
SESSION A1: J. Aurinsalo, A. Räisänen SESSION B1: S. Häggman, J. Iinatti
REMOTE SENSING INSTRUMENTATION TELECOMMUNICATION
10:50
A1.1:  H. Valmu  B1.1:  A. Pietilä
11:05
A1.2:  J. Lahtinen  B1.2:  A. Boukalov 
11:20
A1.3:  P. Kangaslahti B1.3:  J. Sarker
11:35
A1.4:  E. Honkavaara  B1.4:  L. Sydänheimo
11:50
A1.5:  J. Partanen  B1.5:  P. Makkonen 
12:05
A1.6:  P. Eskelinen  B1.6:  S. Halme
12:20
LUNCH BREAK
SESSION A2: J. Pulliainen, K. Mäkisara SESSION B2: M. Renfors, K. Kettunen
REMOTE SENSING OF FOREST AND LAND USE CLASSIFICATION SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS
13:20
A2.1:  Y. Rauste (invited) B2.1:  J. Iinatti 
13:40
A2.2:  T. Manninen  B2.2:  A. Pouttu 
13:55
A2.3:  A. Vuorela  B2.3:  S. Siltala 
14:10
A2.4:  T. Häme  B2.4:  P. Pirinen 
14:25
A2.5:  T. Tokola  B2.5:  K. Kansanen 
14:40
A2.6:  K. Mäkisara B2.6:  K. Hooli 
14:55
A2.7:  M. Karjalainen  B2.7:  V. Möttönen 
15:10
COFFEE
SESSION A3: Y. Sucksdorff, S. Koponen SESSION B3: P. Pylkkö, L. Oikarinen
REMOTE SENSING OF WATER AND ICE REMOTE SENSING OF ATMOSPHERE
15:30
A3.1:  T. Hannonen B3.1:  J. Riissanen (invited)
15:50
A3.2:  Z. Yuanzhi B3.2:  K. Tigerstedt
16:05
A3.3:  J. Vepsäläinen B3.3:  J. Luntama
16:20
A3.4:  J. Pulliainen  B3.4:  L. Oikarinen
16:35
A3.5:  M. Mäkynen  B3.5:  R. Ahonen 
16:50
A3.6:  M. Similä
17:10
COCKTAIL PARTY
20:00
SAUNA

 
 

Tuesday, 25 August 1998

 
. Lecture Hall S4 . Lecture Hall S3
SESSION P2: E. Ahokas, H. Haggren . . .
PLENARY SESSION . . .
08:30
P2.1:  K. Isotalo (invited) . . .
08:55
P2.2:  J. Paavilainen (invited) . . .
SESSION A4: R. Kuittinen, M. Peura SESSION B4: I. Lindell, T. Katila
PATTERN RECOGNITION AND NEURAL NETWORKS BIOELECTROMAGNETICS
09:30
A4.1:  M. Peura  B4.1:  T. Katila (invited)
09:50
A4.2:  T. Turkka B4.2:  J. Ruohonen 
10:05
A4.3:  M. Törmä  B4.3:  T. von Rauner
10:20
B4.4:  A. Pursula 
10:35
B4.5:  H. Väänänen 
10:50
COFFEE
SESSION A5: M. Mäkynen, J. Vainio SESSION B5: R. Pirjola, H. Koskinen
REMOTE SENSING OF SNOW SPACE WEATHER
11:10
A5.1:  J. Koskinen  B5.1:  H. Nevanlinna (invited)
11:30
A5.2:  J. Praks B5.2:  H. Koskinen 
11:45
A5.3:  A. Arslan B5.3:  T. Pulkkinen 
12:00
A5.4:  H. Alasalmi B5.4:  A. Aikio
12:15
A5.5:  I. Hänninen  B5.5:  R. Pirjola
12:30
B5.6:  A. Pulkkinen 
12:45
LUNCH BREAK
SESSION A6: E. Panula-Ontto, J. Mykkänen SESSION B6: K. Nikoskinen, E. Salonen
REMOTE SENSING INSTITUTES RADIO CHANNEL AND ANTENNAS
14:05
A6.1:  E. Tomppo B6.1:  J. Lähteenmäki (invited)
14:20
A6.2:  P. Härmä B6.2:  J. Kivinen 
14:35
A6.3:  J. Vainio B6.3:  H. EL-Sallabi
14:50
A6.4:  T. Häme  B6.4:  W. Zhang
15:05
A6.5:  M. Hallikainen B6.5:  J. Ylitalo 
15:20
A6.6:  R. Kuittinen  B6.6:  C. Icheln 
15:35
B6.7:  J. Hubach 
16:00
Young Scientist Award and Closing